Feb
17
2014
Here’s your Accenture Match Play bracket!
By Stephanie Wei under WGC
accenture-matchplay-globe-021813-640x360
The Northern Trust Open is now complete and the latest edition of the Official World Golf Ranking has been determined. The field was finalized on Monday, February 10, but the seedings for the tournament bracket are based on the most recent OWGR, released Sunday, February 16, following the conclusion of the event. Don’t forget, the tournament kicks off on Wednesday (not Thursday).

The four top seeds are:
  • No. 1 Seed: World No. 3 Henrik Stenson, who will face No. 67 Kiradech Aphibarnrat of Thailand in the Bobby Jones Bracket;
  • No. 2 Seed: World No. 5 Justin Rose, who will face No. 66 Scott Piercy of the USA in the Gary Player Bracket;
  • No. 3 Seed: World No. 6 Zach Johnson, who will face No. 65 Richard Sterne of South Africa in the Sam Snead Bracket; and
  • No. 4 Seed: World No. 7 Rory McIlroy, who will face No. 64 Boo Weekley of the USA in the Ben Hogan Bracket.

Here now, your WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship bracket:

Tee /Time /Players

1 07:25 AM Match 1 Ian Poulter, ENG vs Rickie Fowler, USA

1 07:35 AM Match 2 Jimmy Walker, USA vs Branden Grace, ZAF

1 07:45 AM Match 3 Bubba Watson, USA vs Mikko Ilonen, FIN

1 07:55 AM Match 4 Keegan Bradley, USA vs Jonas Blixt, SWE

1 08:05 AM Match 5 Steve Stricker, USA vs George Coetzee, ZAF

1 08:15 AM Match 6 Graham DeLaet, CAN vs Patrick Reed, USA

1 08:25 AM Match 7 Jordan Spieth, USA vs Pablo Larrazabal, ESP

1 08:35 AM Match 8 Thomas Bjorn, DNK vs Francesco Molinari, ITA

1 08:45 AM Match 9 Sergio Garcia, ESP vs Marc Leishman, AUS

1 08:55 AM Match 10 Bill Haas, USA vs Miguel A. Jimenez, ESP

1 09:05 AM Match 11 Dustin Johnson, USA vs Peter Hanson, SWE

1 09:15 AM Match 12 Victor Dubuisson, FRA vs Kevin Streelman, USA

1 09:25 AM Match 13 Jason Day, AUS vs Thorbjorn Olesen, DNK

1 09:35 AM Match 14 Jamie Donaldson, WAL vs Billy Horschel, USA

1 09:45 AM Match 15 Matt Kuchar, USA vs Bernd Wiesberger, AUT

1 09:55 AM Match 16 Ryan Moore, USA vs Joost Luiten, NED

1 10:05 AM Match 17 Charl Schwartzel, ZAF vs Kevin Stadler, USA

1 10:15 AM Match 18 Jim Furyk, USA vs Chris Kirk, USA

1 10:25 AM Match 19 Graeme McDowell, NIR vs Gary Woodland, USA

1 10:35 AM Match 20 Hideki Matsuyama, JPN vs Martin Kaymer, DEU

1 10:45 AM Match 21 Brandt Snedeker, USA vs David Lynn, ENG

1 10:55 AM Match 22 Webb Simpson, USA vs Thongchai Jaidee, THA

1 11:05 AM Match 23 Jason Dufner, USA vs Scott Stallings, USA

1 11:15 AM Match 24 Luke Donald, ENG vs Matteo Manassero, ITA

1 11:25 AM Match 25 Rory McIlroy, NIR vs Boo Weekley, USA

1 11:35 AM Match 26 Lee Westwood, ENG vs Harris English, USA

1 11:45 AM Match 27 Zach Johnson, USA vs Richard Sterne, ZAF

1 11:55 AM Match 28 Hunter Mahan, USA vs Gonzalo Fenz-Castano, ESP

1 12:05 PM Match 29 Henrik Stenson, SWE vs Kiradech Aphibanrat, THA

1 12:15 PM Match 30 Louis Oosthuizen, ZAF vs Nick Watney, USA

1 12:25 PM Match 31 Justin Rose, ENG vs Scott Piercy, USA

1 12:35 PM Match 32 Ernie, Els, ZAF vs Stephen Gallacher, SCO

. ************

Click here for a downloadable bracket. If someone wants to volunteer to organize WUP bracket, let me know and I’ll come up with some kind of prize (i.e. last winner of a WUP contest won the latest Callaway driver).