Jul
15
2013
2013 Open Championship first- and second-round tee times and pairings
By Stephanie Wei under The Open Championship
G-Mac and T-Dubs

G-Mac and T-Dubs

Tiger Woods will play with 2010 U.S. Open winner Graeme McDowell, who won the French Open a few weeks ago, and 2010 British Open champ Louis Oosthuizen, who has been recovering from an injury, in the first two rounds of the Open. The threesome won’t hit their opening tee shots at Muirfield until 2:45pm BST (9:45 EST).

Fresh off his thrilling Scottish Open victory, Phil Mickelson is paired with the world no. 2 Rory McIlroy, who has been struggling as of late, and Japanese rising star Hideki Matsuyama. They’re set to start at 9:44am BST (4:44am ET). Better set those alarms! And some of you troopers on the West Coast might still be up or will try to stay awake. 

Nick Faldo, who won the 1992 Open Championship when it was staged at Muirfield, is set to make his ceremonial appearance, where he will play with a couple of other oldies-but-goodies, Tom Watson and Fred Couples.

U.S. Open champ Justin Rose will tee off Thursday morning-Friday afternoon with defending Open Champ Ernie Els, along with Brandt Snedeker. The trio of bombers, Dustin Johnson, Bubba Watson and Nicolas Colsaerts, are set to kick off their rounds at 9am (4am EST).

Excited yet? You should be. IMHO, this is the best week of the year.

**************

Here’s the full list of pairings and tee times for the first two rounds…

Thursday-Friday; ALL TIMES EST, a = amateur

1:32 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Lloyd Saltman, Scotland; Oliver Fisher, England.

1:43 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States; a-Ben Stow, England.

1:54 a.m.-6:55 a.m. — Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bud Cauley, United States.

2:05 a.m.-7:06 a.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Brooks Koepka, United States; Ashun Wu, China.

2:16 a.m.-7:17 a.m. — David Duval, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Chris Wood, England.

2:27 a.m.-7:28 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Stewart Cink, United States; Richard McEvoy, England.

2:38 a.m.-7:39 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jimmy Walker, United States.

2:49 a.m.-7:50 a.m.. — Ben Curtis, United States; Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

3 a.m.- 8:01 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Brian Davis, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada.

3:11 a.m.-8:12 a.m. — Robert Garrigus, United States; John Senden, Australia; Marc Warren, Scotland.

3:22 a.m.-8:23 a.m. — Martin Kaymer, Germany; a-Garrick Porteous, England; Jason Day, Australia.

3:33 a.m.-8:34 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jason Dufner, United States; David Lynn, England.

3:44 a.m.-8:45 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Dustin Johnson, United States.

4 a.m.-9:01 a.m. — Nick Faldo, England; Tom Watson, United States; Fred Couples, United States.

4:11 a.m.-9:12 a.m. — Justin Rose, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:22 a.m.-9:23 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Keegan Bradley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States.

4:33 a.m.-9:34 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richard Sterne, South Africa; Nick Watney, United States.

4:44 a.m.-9:45 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Phil Mickelson, United States.

4:55 a.m.-9:56 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Tim Clark, South Africa; Kevin Streelman, United States.

5:06 a.m.-10:07 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

5:17 a.m.-10:18 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

5:28 a.m.-10:29 a.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa; Ken Duke, United States; Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

5:39 a.m.-10:40 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia; Hyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

5:50 a.m.-10:51 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; Steven Tiley, England; a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

6:01 a.m.-11:02 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Steven Jeffress, Australia; Luke Guthrie, United States.

6:12 a.m.-11:13 a.m. — John Wade, Australia; Gareth Wright, Wales; Makoto Inoue, Japan.

6:33 a.m.-1:32 a.m. — Daniel Willett, England; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Johnson Wagner, United States.

6:44 a.m.-1:43 a.m. — Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand; Lucas Glover, United States; Oscar Floren, Sweden.

6:55 a.m.-1:54 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

7:06 a.m.-2:05 a.m. — Marcus Fraser, Australia; a-Grant Forrest, Scotland; Mark O’Meara, United States.

7:17 a.m.-2:16 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

7:28 a.m.-2:27 a.m. — Justin Leonard, United States; a-Rhys Pugh, Wales; Marc Leishman, Australia.

7:39 a.m.-2:38 a.m. — Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Kyle Stanley, United States; Alexander Noren, Sweden.

7:50 a.m.-2:49 a.m. — Russell Henley, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States; a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

8:01 a.m.-3 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Michael Thompson, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

8:12 a.m.-3:11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Martin Laird, Scotland.

8:23 a.m.-3:22 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; a-Steven Fox, United States.

8:34 a.m.-3:33 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

8:45 a.m.-3:44 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Harris English, United States; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

9:01 a.m.-4 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Sergio Garcia, Spain.

9:12 a.m.-4:11 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

9:23 a.m.-4:22 a.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Hunter Mahan, United States.

9:34 a.m.-4:33 a.m. — Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Bill Haas, United States.

9:45 a.m.-4:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

9:56 a.m.-4:55 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

10:07 a.m.-5:06 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Bo Van Pelt, United States.

10:18 a.m.-5:17 a.m. — D.A. Points, United States; Brett Rumford, Australia; Marcel Siem, Germany.

10:29 a.m.-5:28 a.m. — George Murray, Scotland; Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

10:40 a.m.-5:39 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Shiv Kapur, India.

10:51 a.m.-5:50 a.m. — Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

11:02 a.m.-6:01 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

11:13 a.m.-6:12 a.m. — Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.