Aug
1
2014
Groups and Starting Times for the 96th PGA Championship
By Bernie D'Amato under PGA Championship

The seventh hole at Valhalla.

The 96th PGA Championship returns to Valhalla Golf Club, August 7-10, 2014. Tee times are out, and we can only hope for another duel in Kentucky.

Groups & Starting Times – Round 1 and 2
Thursday & Friday, August 7 & 8, 2014
Round 1 and Round 2

1  07:30 AM, 10 12:40 PM
Brian NORMAN, The Colony, TX
Russell KNOX, Inverness, Scotland
Roberto CASTRO, Atlanta, GA

1 07:40 AM, 10 12:50 PM
Charles HOWELL III, Windermere, FL
Aaron KRUEGER, Norwalk, IA
Joost LUITEN, Bleiswijk, Netherlands

1 07:50 AM, 10 01:00 PM
Billy HORSCHEL, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Jamie BROCE, Ottawa Hills, OH
George COETZEE, Pretoria, S. Africa

1 08:00 AM, 10 01:10 PM
Brian STUARD, Jackson, MI
Brendon TODD, Atlanta, GA
Pablo LARRAZABAL, Barcelona, Spain

1 08:10 AM, 10 01:20 PM
Freddie JACOBSON, Gothenberg, Sweden
Nick WATNEY, Sacramento, CA
Brendon DE JONGE, Harare, Zimbabwe

1 08:20 AM, 10 01:30 PM
Matt EVERY, Jacksonville, FL
Ross FISHER, London, England
Kevin CHAPPELL, Fresno, CA

1 08:30 AM, 10 01:40 PM
John DALY, Dardanelle, AR
Mark BROOKS, Fort Worth, TX
Rich BEEM, Austin, TX

1 08:40 AM, 10 01:50 PM
K.J. CHOI, Seoul, S. Korea
Thongchai JAIDEE, Bangkok, Thailand
Brian HARMAN, Sea Island, GA

1 08:50 AM, 10 02:00 PM
Thomas BJORN, Silkeborg, Denmark
Kevin STADLER, Scottsdale, AZ
Harris ENGLISH, Sea Island, GA

1 09:00 AM, 10 02:10 PM
Jamie DONALDSON, Pontypridd, Wales
Hyung-Sung KIM, Seoul, S. Korea
Stewart CINK, Duluth, GA

1 09:10 AM, 10 02:20 PM
Stephen GALLACHER, Linlithgow, Scotland
Jason KOKRAK, Charlotte, NC
Rafael CABRERA-BELLO, Gran Canaria, Spain

1 09:20 AM, 10 02:30 PM
Kevin STREELMAN, Wheaton, IL
Ryan HELMINEN, Menasha, WI
Edoardo MOLINARI, Turin, Italy

1 09:30 AM, 10 02:40 PM
Brendan STEELE, Irvine, CA
Rob CORCORAN, Melbourne, FL
WINNER – WGC Bridgestone Invitational
Groups & Starting Times – Round 1 and 2
Thursday & Friday, August 7 & 8, 2014

10 07:35 AM, 1 12:45 PM
Robert KARLSSON, Katrineholm, Sweden
Frank ESPOSITO, Florham Park, NJ
Koumei ODA, Fukuoka, Japan

10 07:45 AM, 1 12:55 PM
Hideki MATSUYAMA, Miyagi, Japan
Angel CABRERA, Cordoba, Argentina
Patrick REED, Houston, TX

10 07:55 AM, 1 01:05 PM
Shaun MICHEEL, Memphis, TN
Colin MONTGOMERIE, Dunning, Scotland
Michael BLOCK, Aliso Viejo, CA

10 08:05 AM, 1 01:15 PM
Rickie FOWLER, Murrieta, CA
Victor DUBUISSON, Cannes, France
Ernie ELS, Johannesburg, S. Africa

10 08:15 AM, 1 01:25 PM
Jordan SPIETH, Dallas, TX
Adam SCOTT, Queensland, Australia
Lee WESTWOOD, Close House, England

10 08:25 AM, 1 01:35 PM
Jimmy WALKER, Boerne, TX
Ian POULTER, Woburn, England
Jason DAY, Queensland, Australia

10 08:35 AM, 1 01:45 PM
Padraig HARRINGTON, Dublin, Ireland
Phil MICKELSON, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Tiger WOODS, Hobe Sound, FL

10 08:45 AM, 1 01:55 PM
Graeme MCDOWELL, Portrush, N. Ireland
Brandt SNEDEKER, Nashville, TN
Brooks KOEPKA, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

10 08:55 AM, 1 02:05 PM
Miguel Angel JIMENEZ, Malaga, Spain
Charl SCHWARTZEL, Johannesburg, S. Africa
Jim FURYK, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

10 09:05 AM, 1 02:15 PM
Matt KUCHAR, Sea Island, GA
Louis OOSTHUIZEN, Albertina, S. Africa
Justin ROSE, London, England

10 09:15 AM, 1 02:25 PM
Marc LEISHMAN, Victoria, Australia
Boo WEEKLEY, Jay, FL
Bernd WIESBERGER, Oberwart, Austria

10 09:25 AM, 1 02:35 PM
Russ HENLEY, Kiawah Island, SC
David MCNABB, Newark, DE
Marc WARREN, Glasgow, Scotland

10 09:35 AM, 1 02:45 PM
Mikko ILONEN, Lahti, Finland
Jerry SMITH, Oskaloosa, IA
George MCNEILL, Fort Myers, FL
Groups & Starting Times – Round 1 and 2
Thursday & Friday, August 7 & 8, 2014

1 12:45 PM, 10 07:35 AM
Ryo ISHIKAWA, Saitama, Japan
Matt PESTA, Wixom, MI
Rory SABBATINI, Durban, S. Africa

1 12:55 PM, 10 07:45 AM
Scott STALLINGS, Knoxville, TN
Eric WILLIAMSON, Shoal Creek, AL
Matteo MANASSERO, Verona, Italy

1 01:05 PM, 10 07:55 AM
Jonas BLIXT, Hammaro, Sweden
Webb SIMPSON, Charlotte, NC
Erik COMPTON, Coral Gables, FL

1 01:15 PM, 10 08:05 AM
Gonzalo FERNANDEZ-CASTANO, Madrid, Spain
Graham DELAET, Saskatchewan, Canada
Gary WOODLAND, Topeka, KS

1 01:25 PM, 10 08:15 AM
Sergio GARCIA, Castellon, Spain
Steve STRICKER, Madison, WI
Tom WATSON, Bucyrus, KS

1 01:35 PM, 10 08:25 AM
Kenny PERRY, Franklin, KY
Ryan MOORE, Las Vegas, NV
Henrik STENSON, Gothenburg, Sweden

1 01:45 PM, 10 08:35 AM
Bubba WATSON, Bagdad, FL
Martin KAYMER, Mettmann, Germany
Rory MCILROY, Holywood, N. Ireland

1 01:55 PM, 10 08:45 AM
Jason DUFNER, Auburn, AL
Y.E. YANG, Jeju Island, S. Korea
Keegan BRADLEY, Woodstock, VT

1 02:05 PM, 10 08:55 AM
Luke DONALD, High Wycombe, England
J. B. HOLMES, Campbellsville, KY
Francesco MOLINARI, Turin, Italy

1 02:15 PM, 10 09:05 AM
Zach JOHNSON, Cedar Rapids, IA
Darren CLARKE, Portrush, N. Ireland
Richard STERNE, Stellenbosch, S. Africa

1 02:25 PM, 10 09:15 AM
Tim CLARK, Durban, S. Africa
Paul CASEY, Cheltenham, England
Kevin NA, Las Vegas, NV

1 02:35 PM, 10 09:25 AM
Steven BOWDITCH, Queensland, Australia
Rod PERRY, Port Orange, FL
Ben CRANE, Westlake, TX

1 02:45 PM, 10 09:35 AM
David HRONEK, North Port, FL
Chris STROUD, Houston, TX
Jason BOHN, Acworth, GA
Groups & Starting Times – Round 1 and 2
Thursday & Friday, August 7 & 8, 2014

10 12:40 PM, 1 07:30 AM
Shane LOWRY, County Offaly, Ireland
Bob SOWARDS, Dublin, OH
Ryan PALMER, Colleyville, TX

10 12:50 PM, 1 07:40 AM
Charley HOFFMAN, Las Vegas, NV
Dustin VOLK, Layton, UT
Scott BROWN, Aiken, SC

10 01:00 PM, 1 07:50 AM
Alexander LEVY, Marseille, France
Stuart DEANE, Arlington, TX
David HEARN, Ontario, Canada

10 01:10 PM, 1 08:00 AM
David TENTIS, Woodbury, MN
Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Asuncion, Paraguay
Danny WILLETT, Rotherham, England

10 01:20 PM, 1 08:10 AM
Anirban LAHIRI, Bangalore, India
Bill HAAS, Greenville, SC
John SENDEN, Brisbane, Australia

10 01:30 PM, 1 08:20 AM
Vijay SINGH, Nadi, Fiji
Davis LOVE III, Sea Island, GA
David TOMS, Shreveport, LA

10 01:40 PM, 1 08:30 AM
Cameron TRINGALE, Laguna Niguel, CA
Scott PIERCY, Las Vegas, NV
Kiradech APHIBARNRAT, Bangkok, Thailand

10 01:50 PM, 1 08:40 AM
Branden GRACE, George, S. Africa
Hunter MAHAN, Dallas, TX
Thorbjorn OLESEN, Copenhagen, Denmark

10 02:00 PM, 1 08:50 AM
Chris KIRK, Milton, GA
Matt JONES, Sydney, Australia
Seung-Yul NOH, Seoul, S. Korea

10 02:10 PM, 1 09:00 AM
Jerry KELLY, Madison, WI
Tommy FLEETWOOD, Formby Hall, England
Hideto TANIHARA, Onomichi, Japan

10 02:20 PM, 1 09:10 AM
Will MACKENZIE, Tequesta, FL
Steve SCHNEITER, Sandy, UT
Chesson HADLEY, Raleigh, NC

10 02:30 PM, 1 09:20 AM
Johan KOK, Brentwood, TN
Ben MARTIN, Greenville, SC
Chris WOOD, Bristol, England

10 02:40 PM, 1 09:30 AM
Daniel SUMMERHAYS, Fruit Heights, UT
Jim MCGOVERN, Oradell, NJ
WINNER – Reno-Tahoe Open

Tee times are courtesy of the PGA of America.

(Photo: David Cannon/Getty Images)