Jun
6
2014
And here now, your 2014 U.S. Open pairings
By Bernie D'Amato under US Open

You can’t win the U.S. Open during the first two rounds, but you can surely lose it. Getting off to a fast start next Thursday would be great, but steady golf is the name of the game at the season’s toughest major.

The featured groups to keep an eye on include: defending champion Justin Rose, U.S. Amateur champ Mathew Fitzpatrick (a), and six-time runner-up Phil Mickelson go off hole 10 at 7:51 a.m. ET on Thursday (June 12).

2010 U.S. Open champ Graeme McDowell, 2011 U.S. Open champ Rory McIlroy, and 2012 U.S. Open champ Webb Simpson go off hole 1 at 7:40 a.m. ET.

Masters Champion group: Bubba Watson, Adam Scott, and Charl Schwartzel go off hole 1 at 1:25 p.m ET.

Open Champion group: Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, and Louis Oosthuizen go off hole 1 at 1:36 p.m. ET.

PGA Champion group: Jason Dufner, Keegan Bradley, and Martin Kaymer go off hole 1 at 1:47 p.m. ET.

U.S. Open Champion group, Part 2: Retief Goosen, Geoff Ogilvy, and Lucas Glover go off hole 10 at 1:47 p.m. ET.

Georgia Bulldogs group: Chris Kirk, Russell Henley, and Brendon Todd go off hole 10 at 8:02 a.m. ET.

All pairings are courtesy of the USGA.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.; Brett Stegmaier, Vero Beach, Fla.; TBD

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Marcel Siem, Germany; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.; Andrea Pavan, Italy

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Matt Every, Jacksonville, Fla.; Roberto Castro, Atlanta, Ga.; Matt Jones, Australia

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Lee Westwood, England

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Ian Poulter, England; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Nick Watney, Sacramento, Calif.; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Joost Luiten, Netherlands

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, Md.; Robert Allenby, Australia

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Aaron Baddeley, Australia; (a) Oliver Goss, Australia; Aron Price, Australia

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Tom Lewis, England; TBD; Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – (a) Robby Shelton, Wilmer, Ala.; Matthew Dobyns, Lake Success, N.Y.; Brady Watt, Australia

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Clayton Rask, Otsego, Minn.; (a) Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; Nicholas Mason, Denver, Colo.

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Henrik Norlander, Sweden; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Rob Oppenheim, Andover, Mass.

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind.; Kyoung-Hoon Lee, Republic of Korea; Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain; Scott Langley, Jupiter, Fla.

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Houston, Texas; Ryan Moore, Las Vegas, Nev.; TBD

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Boo Weekley, Jay, Fla.; D.A. Points, Purcellville, Va.; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; (a) Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Chris Kirk, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Brendon Todd, Atlanta, Ga.

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Jeff Maggert, The Woodlands, Texas; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Wen-Chong Liang, People’s Republic of China; Maximilian Kieffer, Germany; Shiv Kapur, India

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Smylie Kaufman, Vestavia, Ala.; (a) Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif.; TBD

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Anthony Broussard, Addison, Texas; (a) Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Nicholas Lindheim, Satellite Beach, Fla.

Thursday (June 12), hole #1 / Friday (June 13), hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Garth Mulroy, South Africa; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Bobby Gates, Magnolia, Texas

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Niclas Fasth, Sweden; Kiyoshi Miyazato, Japan; Hudson Swafford, St. Simons Island, Ga.

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – John Senden, Australia; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Brooks Koepka, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Jimmy Walker, Boerne, Texas; Victor Dubuisson, France

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Y.E. Yang, Republic of Korea

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Hunter Mahan, Dallas, Texas; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Jamie Donaldson, Wales

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Seung-Yul Noh, Republic of Korea

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Danny Willett, England; (a) Cory Whitsett, Houston, Texas; Luke Guthrie, Jacksonville, Fla.

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla.; James Renner, Plainville, Mass.; Chris Doak, Scotland

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – Cody Gribble, Dallas, Texas; Chris Thompson, Lawrence, Kan.; (a) Andrew Dorn, West Chester, Ohio

Thursday (June 12), hole #10 / Friday (June 13), hole #1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Germany; Graeme Storm, England; David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Oliver Fisher, England; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Andres Echavarria, Colombia

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.; Ken Duke, Palm City, Fla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Brendon De Jonge, Zimbabwe; Kevin Stadler, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Luke Donald, England; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Paul Casey, England

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Graham DeLaet, Canada

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – TBD; Hyung-Sung Kim, Republic of Korea; Toru Taniguchi, Japan

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Ryan Palmer, Amarillo, Texas; Rod Pampling, Australia; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Azuma Yano, Japan; Ryan Blaum, Champions Gate, Fla.; David Gossett, Austin, Texas

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Simon Griffiths, England; Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass.; Donald Constable, Excelsior, Minn.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Hunter Stewart, Lexington, Ky.; Jason Millard, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Zac Blair, St. George, Utah

(a): amateur

–Bernie D’Amato (@bdamato711)