Jun
10
2011
Here Are Your 2011 US Open Pairings and Tee Times (First Two Rounds)
By Stephanie Wei under US Open

The USGA likes to have fun with the pairings every year, so I always look forward to scanning the list — and I think that goes for most of you, too. I also enjoy trying to figure out the themes/commonality of the threesomes. Since I want to post these ASAP, I’ll update this if I have time to get more creative. Also, feel free to label them yourself!

Oh, and at first glance, my favorite groups are: Rory McIlroy, Phil Mickelson and Dustin Johnson; and Francesco Molinari, Edoardo Molinari and Matteo Manassero. Which are yours?

2011 U. S. Open Championship

June 13-19, 2011

Congressional Country Club (Blue Course), Bethesda, Md.

Far Hills, N.J. – Groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Open Thursday (June 16) and Friday (June 17) at the par 36-35–71, 7,574-yard, Congressional Country Club Blue Course in Bethesda, Md. (A=amateur)

All Times EDT

Thursday (June 16), hole #1; Friday (June 17), hole #10

7 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. – Daehyun Kim, Korea; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shane Lowry, Ireland

7:11 a.m. – 12:51 p.m. – Greg Chalmers, Australia; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Tbd

7:22 a.m. – 1:02 p.m. – Marc Leishman, Australia; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:33 a.m. – 1:13 p.m. – Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; A-David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C.; Michael Campbell, New Zealand

7:44 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. – Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Paul Casey, England; K.J. Choi, Korea (Three Good Players Without Majors)

7:55 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; A-Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla.; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa (A USGA Tradition Unlike Any Other: US Open, US Amateur, and British Open reigning champions)

8:06 a.m. – 1:46 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Johan Edfors, Sweden; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden (Super Swedes)

8:17 a.m. – 1:57 p.m. – Ernie Els, South Africa; Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. (40+ guys with a major)

8:28 a.m. – 2:08 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; Tim Clark, South Africa; Jason Day, Australia (Clark’s friend said he’s “probably” going to withdraw)

8:39 a.m. – 2:19 p.m. – Jeff Overton, Bloomington, Ind.; Ryan Palmer, Amarillo, Texas; Tbd

8:50 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Brandt Jobe, Westlake, Texas; Nick O’Hern, Australia; D.A. Points, Windermere, Fla. (All qualified in the Columbus sectional)

9:01 a.m. – 2:41 p.m. – Christo Greyling, South Africa; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Joey Lamielle, Sarasota, Fla.

9:12 a.m. – 2:52 p.m. – Michael Tobiason Jr., Wilmington, Del.; Jesse Hutchins, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Smith, Lafayette, La.

Thursday (June 16), hole #10; Friday (June 17), hole #1

7 a.m – 12:40 p.m. – Chad Campbell, Andrews, Texas; Harrison Frazar, Dallas, Texas; Marc Turnesa, Jupiter, Fla.

7:11 a.m. – 12:51 p.m. – Justin Hicks, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Marcel Siem, Germany; Sunghoon Kang, Korea

7:22 a.m. – 1:02 p.m. – Thomas Levet, France; Brian Gay, Windemere, Fla.; Gregory Havret, France (Levet, Gay & Havret rhyme)

7:33 a.m. – 1:13 p.m. – Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, Ga.; A-Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium

7:44 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. – Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga. (All have won a major…)

7:55 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Anthony Kim, Los Angeles, Calif.; Y.E. Yang, Korea (Asian Invasion)

8:06 a.m. – 1:46 p.m. – Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany (Nos. 1-2-3; Top of the World)

8:17 a.m. – 1:57 p.m. – Jonathan Byrd, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C. (Southern Gentlemen; Former Walker Cuppers; ACC Division)

8:28 a.m. – 2:08 p.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Robert Karlsson, Sweden (Great Players Without a Major?)

8:39 a.m. – 2:19 p.m. – Sam Saunders, Orlando, Fla.; Tim Petrovic, Austin, Texas; Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:50 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Matthew Edwards, Las Cruces, N.M.; A-Brad Benjamin, Rockford, Ill.; TBD

9:01 a.m. – 2:41 p.m. – Bud Cauley, Jacksonville, Fla.; Adam Long, St. Louis, Mo.; A-Michael Barbosa, St. Petersburg, Fla.

9:12 a.m. – 2:52 p.m. – Michael Whitehead, Sugar Land, Texas; Will Wilcox, Ashville, Ala.; John Ellis, San Jose, Calif.

Thursday (June 16), hole #1; Friday (June 17), hole #10

12:40 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Ty Tryon, Orlando, Fla.; Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands; Scott Barr, Australia

12:51 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, Mass.; A-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei; Matt Richardson, England

1:02 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Kyung-Tae Kim, Korea; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.

1:13 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.; Martin Laird, Scotland; Peter Hanson, Sweden

1:24 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Alvaro Quiros, Spain (Smashing Spaniards)

1:35 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Edoardo Molinari, Italy (Brothers Italianos — the Brothers Molinari have taken young Matteo under their wing. )

1:46 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.

1:57 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Ian Poulter, England; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas (Flashy Digs)

2:08 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.

2:19 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Kevin Chappell, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Dohoon Kim, Korea; Robert Rock, England

2:30 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Jon Mills, Canada; Andreas Harto, Denmark; A-Scott Pinckney, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:41 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – A-Steven Irwin, Arvada, Colo.; Ryan Nelson, Dickinson, Texas; Elliot Gealy, Salisbury, N.C.

2:52 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Christopher Deforest, Cottekill, N.Y.; A-Chris Williams, Moscow, Idaho; Wes Heffernan, Canada

Thursday (June 16), hole #10; Friday (June 17), hole #1

12:40 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Alexandre Rocha, Windermere, Fla.; Andres Gonzales, Olympia, Wash.; Bubba Dickerson, Hilliard, Fla.

12:51 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Michael Putnam, Lakewood, Wash.; A-Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.; Robert Dinwiddie, England

1:02 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – John Senden, Australia; Robert Garrigus, Charleston, S.C.; Scott Hend, Australia

1:13 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Seung Yul Noh, Korea

1:24 p.m. – 7:44 a.m.- Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Retief Goosen, South Africa; David Toms, Shreveport, La. (40+ is the new 30)

1:35 p.m. – 7:55 a.m.- Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. (Power Play)

1:46 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Past Masters Champs)

1:57 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Nick Watney, Henderson, Nev.; Lucas Glover, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia (I like this group a lot, too, but yet to think of a name)

2:08 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Ryan Moore, Tacoma, Wash.; Robert Allenby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa (Umm….Triple R and Outcasts?)

2:19 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – David Howell, England; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan; Briny Baird, Palm City, Fla.

2:30 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas, Nev.; Alexander Noren, Sweden; Sangmoon Bae, Korea

2:41 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – A-Brett Patterson, McMinnville, Tenn.; Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Brian Locke, Los Angeles, Calif.

2:52 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Chris Wilson, Dublin, Ohio; David May, Auburn, N.Y.; A-Beau Hossler, Rncho Snta Margarita, Calif.