Aug
6
2010
Here Are Your PGA Championship Round 1 & 2 Pairings
By Stephanie Wei under PGA Championship

Oh, if we only knew seeing Tiger Woods agonize in the jaws of defeat would actually be a common sight less than a year later, it wouldn’t have been such a novelty to watch Y.E. Yang celebrate with such glee on the 72nd hole at last year’s PGA Championship. In the spirit of morbid humor, Yang and Woods will play the first two rounds together at Whistling Straits. They’ll be joined by two-time PGA Champion Vijay Singh.

The other highlighted pairing is the traditional grouping of the winner of the first three majors in 2010 — Phil Mickelson, Graeme McDowell and Louis Oosthuizen (I still remember how to spell it from the British Open) — which will surely drive ratings out of the roof! (Not really.) Other than that, the PGA doesn’t have much of a sense of humor (unlike the USGA). Lots of potential and lots of “good” pairings, but none that make much rhyme or reason other than being three recognizable names. But how about this group of legends: Padraig Harrington, Davis Love III and John Daly!

In more important news, I’m going to covering the PGA for the Wall Street Journal (again). Yes! I didn’t screw up too badly at St. Andrews. So I will be live from Whistling Straits. Lucky me, huh? Three out of four majors this year. Now I’m hoping we’ll get a more popular champion next week; otherwise the guys in the media room will continue the joke that I’m a jinx (which I’m starting to think I am).

Here are the remainder of the pairings for the first two rounds — which are your favorites?

Tee Rnd. 1 Tee Rnd. 2 Group
1 7:00am 10 12:15pm Bo VAN PELT, Tulsa, Okla.
Scott HEBERT, Traverse City, Mich.
Vaughn TAYLOR, Augusta, Ga.
1 7:10am 10 12:25pm Stephen GALLACHER, Edinburgh, Scotland
Keith OHR, Louisville, Ky.
Derek LAMELY, Ft. Myers, Fla.
1 7:20am 10 12:35pm Steve MARINO, Tequesta, Fla.
Rob LABRITZ, Pound Ridge, N.Y.
KJ CHOI, Seoul, South Korea
1 7:30am 10 12:45pm John MERRICK, Long Beach, Calif.
Kyung-tae KIM, Seoul, South Korea
Martin LAIRD, Glasgow, Scotland
1 7:40am 10 12:55pm Hiroyuki FUJITA, Fukuoka, Japan
Bubba WATSON, Bagdad, Fla.
Alvaro QUIROS, Cadiz, Spain
1 7:50am 10 1:05pm David TOMS, Shreveport, La.
Steve ELKINGTON, Inverell, Australia
Mark BROOKS, Ft. Worth, Texas
1 8:00am 10 1:15pm Michael SIM, Perth, Australia
Ryan PALMER, Amarillo, Texas
Matt BETTENCOURT, Greenville, S.C.
1 8:10am 10 1:25pm Matt JONES, Sydney, Australia
Brian DAVIS, London, England
Ricky BARNES, Phoenix, Ariz.
1 8:20am 10 1:35pm D.J. Trahan, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Edoardo MOLINARI, Turin, Italy
Thongchai JAIDEE, Lopburi, Thailand
1 8:30am 10 1:45pm Marc LEISHMAN, Victoria, Australia
Fredrik JACOBSON, Gothenburg, Sweden
Brian GAY, Windermere, Fla.
1 8:40am 10 1:55pm Rhys DAVIES, Bridgend, Wales
Ben CRANE, Portland, Ore.
Mark SHEFTIC, Blue Bell, Pa.
1 8:50am 10 2:05pm Raphael JACQUELIN, Lyon, France
Ryan BENZEL, Seattle, Wash.
Brendon de JONGE, Charlotte, N.C.
1 9:00am 10 2:15pm Sonny SKINNER, Sylvester, Ga.
David HORSEY, Cheshire, England
George MCNEILL, Ft. Myers, Fla.
10 7:00am 1 12:15pm Tim PETROVIC, Austin, Texas
Rich STEINMETZ, Gilbertsville, Pa.
Jason DAY, Queensland, Australia
10 7:10am 1 12:25pm Rickie FOWLER, Murrieta, Calif.
Justin LEONARD, Dallas, Texas
Ryo ISHIKAWA, Saitama, Japan
10 7:20am 1 12:35pm Stuart APPLEBY, Victoria, Australia
Kyle FLINTON, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Soren KJELDSEN, Aalborg, Denmark
10 7:30am 1 12:45pm Jim FURYK, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Geoff OGILVY, Melbourne, Australia
Charl SCHWARTZEL, Verceeniging, South Africa
10 7:40am 1 12:55pm DONALD, High Wycombe, England
Tetsuji HIRATSUKA, Shiga, Japan
JB HOLMES, Campbellsville, Ky.
10 7:50am 1 1:05pm Jerry KELLY, Madison, Wis.
Paul CASEY, Esher, England
Anthony KIM, Dallas, Texas
10 8:00am 1 1:15pm Padraig HARRINGTON, Dublin, Ireland
Davis LOVE III, Sea Island, Ga.
John DALY, Dardanelle, Ark.
10 8:10am 1 1:25pm Sergio GARCIA, Castellon, Spain
Stewart CINK, Duluth, Ga.
Martin KAYMER, Mettmann, Germany
10 8:20am 1 1:35pm Y.E. YANG, Jeju Island, South Korea
Vijay SINGH, Lautoka, Fiji
Tiger WOODS, Windermere, Fla.
10 8:30am 1 1:45pm Retief GOOSEN, Polokwane, South Africa
Ryan MOORE, Tacoma, Wash.
Francesco MOLINARI, Turin, Italy
10 8:40am 1 1:55pm Corey PAVIN, Dallas, Texas
Ian POULTER, Stevenage, England
Camilo VILLEGAS, Medellin, Colombia
10 8:50am 1 2:05pm Rob MOSS, Broadview Heights, Ohio
Charles HOWELL III, Windermere, Fla.
Gregory BOURDY, Bordeaux, France
10 9:00am 1 2:15pm Jason SCHMUHL, Windsor, Calif.
Troy MATTESON, Dripping Springs, Texas
Daniel WILLETT, Sheffield, England
1 12:15pm 10 7:00am Paul GOYDOS, Coto de Caza, Calif.
Tim THELEN, College Station, Texas
Gonzalo FERNANDEZ-CASTANO, Madrid, Spain
1 12:25pm 10 7:10am Jason DUFNER, Auburn, Ala.
Troy PARE, Rumford, R.I.
Anders HANSEN, Sonderborg, Denmark
1 12:35pm 10 7:20am Rory SABBATINI, Durban, South Africa
Chris WOOD, Bristol, England
Brandt SNEDEKER, Nashville, Tenn.
1 12:45pm 10 7:30am Ross FISHER, London, England
Mike WEIR, Ontario, Canada
Chad CAMPBELL, Andrews, Texas
1 2:55pm 10 7:40am Kevin SUTHERLAND, Sacramento, Calif.
Ernie ELS, George, South Africa
Dustin JOHNSON, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
1 1:05pm 10 7:50am Jeff OVERTON, Evansville, Ind.
Darren CLARKE, Dungannon, Northern Ireland
Kenny PERRY, Franklin, Ky.
1 1:15pm 10 8:00am Steve STRICKER, Madison, Wis.
Rory MCILROY, Holywood, Northern Ireland
Adam SCOTT, Queensland, Australia
1 1:25pm 10 8:10am Henrik STENSON, Gothenburg, Sweden
Zach JOHNSON, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Lucas GLOVER, Simpsonville, S.C.
1 1:35pm 10 8:20am Phil MICKELSON, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Graeme MCDOWELL, Portrush, Northern Ireland
Louis OOSTHUIZEN, Pinnacle Point, South Africa
1 1:45pm 10 8:30am Justin ROSE, London, England
Tim CLARK, Durban, South Africa
Nick WATNEY, Las Vegas, Nev.
1 1:55pm 10 8:40am Trevor IMMELMAN, Cape Town, South Africa
Angel CABRERA, Cordoba, Argentina
Hunter MAHAN, Colleyville, Texas
1 2:05pm 10 8:50am Ross MCGOWAN, Cheam, England
Mitch LOWE, San Francisco, Calif.
Turning Stone WINNER
1 2:15pm 10 9:00am Simon DYSON, York, England
Bruce SMITH, Frisco, Texas
WGC Bridgestone WINNER
10 12:15pm 1 7:00am Fredrik ANDERSSON HED, Halmstad, Sweden
David HUTSELL, Baltimore, Md.
John SENDEN, Brisbane, Australia
10 12:25pm 1 7:10am Bryce MOLDER, Conway, Ark.
Chip SULLIVAN, Troutville, Va.
Carl PETTERSSON, Gothenburg, Sweden
10 12:35pm 1 7:20am Koumei ODA, Fukuoka, Japan
Colin MONTGOMERIE, Perthshire, Scotland
Matt KUCHAR, Atlanta, Ga.
10 12:45pm 1 7:30am Heath SLOCUM, Milton, Ga.
Soren HANSEN, Copenhagen, Denmark
Cameron BECKMAN, San Antonio, Texas
10 12:55pm 1 7:40am Boo WEEKLEY, Milton, Fla.
D.A. POINTS, Pekin, Ill.
Seung Yul NOH, Seoul, South Korea
10 1:05pm 1 7:50am Jason BOHN, Acworth, Ga.
Miguel Angel JIMENEZ, Malaga, Spain
Wenchong LIANG, Guangdong, China
10 1:15pm 1 8:00am Tom LEHMAN, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Shaun MICHEEL, Memphis, Tenn.
Mike SMALL, Champaign, Ill.
10 1:25pm 1 8:10am Peter HANSON, Trelleborg, Sweden
Yuta IKEDA, Chiba, Japan
Ben CURTIS, Stow, Ohio
10 1:35pm 1 8:20am Stephen AMES, Alberta, Canada
Oliver WILSON, Mansfield, England
Bill HAAS, Greenville, S.C.
10 1:45pm 1 8:30am Kevin NA, Las Vegas, Nev.
Shane LOWRY, Clara, Ireland
Scott VERPLANK, Edmond, Okla.
10 1:55pm 1 8:40am Sean O’HAIR, West Chester, Pa.
Danny BALIN, Rockville, Md.
Robert KARLSSON, Katrineholm, Sweden
10 2:05pm 1 8:50am Kevin STADLER, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Stu INGRAHAM, Harrisburg, Pa.
Charlie WI, Seoul, South Korea
10 2:15pm 1 9:00am Robert MCCLELLAN, Butler, Pa.
Jimmy WALKER, Boerne, Texas
Simon KHAN, Epping, England